1. Metropolitan Tower

Alternative Name: TCBY Tower, Capitol Tower
Building Type: Skyscraper
Building Status: Existing
Facade Material: Aluminum
Facade System: Curtain Wall
Architectural Style: Modernism

Main Address: 425 West Capitol Avenue
Height: 546.01 feet
Floors (above ground): 40
Construction Start: 1984
Construction End: 1986
Parking Places: 954

Facts

  • This building was renamed the Metropolitan National Bank Tower in August of 2003.
  • This is the tallest building in Arkansas.

 

2. Regions Center

Alernative Name: First National Bank Building, Regions Bank, First Commercial Bank Building
Building Type: Skyscraper
Facade Material: aluminum, glass
Facade System: curtain wall
Architectural Style: Modernism

Main Address: 400 West Capitol Avenue
Height: 454.01 feet
Floors (above ground): 30
Construction end: 1975

Architect: Wittenberg, Delony and Davidson

400 Capitol, or Regions Center, is a 30-story, Class A office building totaling approximately 534,000 square feet in the heart of downtown Little Rock, Arkansas. Located at the corner of Capitol Street and Broadway Avenue, the tower provides tenants with panoramic views of the State Capitol, Federal Courthouse and Arkansas River. 400 Capitol is situated on an entire 2-acre city block, with land that slopes approximately 10 degrees, offering unique storefront appeal while allowing street access to both the first and second floors. The building is leased to numerous tenants, including Regions Bank and Arkansas Blue Cross and Blue Shield.
 

3. Bank of America Plaza

Alternative Name:Worthen Bank & Trust Building
Building Type: Skyscraper
Facade Material: concrete
Architectural Style: Modernism

Main Address: 200 West Capitol Avenue
Height: 375 feet
Floors (above ground): 23
Construction: 1970
Elevators: 8
Parking places: 359
 
 


4. Stephens Building

Building Type:Skyscraper
Facade Material: Glass
Facade System: Curtain wall
Architectural Style: Modernism

Main Address: 111 Center Street
Height: 364.99 feet
Floors (above ground): 35
Construction end: 1985

Architect: Wittenberg, Delony and Davidson Architects

Facts

  • The Stephens Building is sheathed in reflective glass and has a stepped-back crown.

 

5. One Union National Plaza

Alternative Name: Union National Bank Building
Building Type: Skyscraper
Facade Material: aluminum, glass, granite
Facade System: Curtain Wall
Architectural Style: International Style

Main Address: 124 West Capitol Avenue
Height: 331 feet
Floors (above ground): 22
Construction: 1968

Main usage: Commercial Office
Side Usage: Governmental Office

 

6. Tower Building

Building Type: High-rise Building
Facade Material: Aluminum, Glass
Facade System: Curtain Wall
Architectural Style: International Style

Main Address: 323 Center Street
Height (tip): 351.05 feet
Height (architectural and roof): 300 feet
Floors (above ground): 18
Construction end: 1960

 

7. 300 Third Tower

Building Type: High-rise Building
Architectural Style: Modernism
Main Usage: residential condominium
Side Usage: Mercantile, parking

Main Address: 300 East Third Street
Height: 218 feet
Floors (above ground): 18
Construction start: 2005
Construction end: 2007
Parking Places: 175

 

8. The Peabody Little Rock

Alternative Name: Arkansas Excelsior Hotel
Building Type: High-rise Building
Facade Material: brick, glass
Facade System: Curtain Wall
Architectural Style: Modernism

Main Address: 200 West Markham Street
Height (tip): 217 feet
Height (main roof): 198 feet
Height (top floor): 187 feet
Floors (above ground): 19
Floors (below ground): 1
Construction start: 1981
Construction end: 1982

Facts

  • The Peabody Little Rock is sheathed in mirrored glass. Its 417 rooms surround a 20-story atrium.
  • Rests on the site once occupied by the Hotel Marion.
  • The height listed is from the Le Harpe Boulevard entrance, which is 19′-4″ lower than the front entrance along Markham Street. The difference in elevation comes from the fact that the hotel sits on a sloping river bluff.

 

9. Donaghey Building

Building Type: High-rise Building
Structural System: Rigid Frame
Structural Material: Concrete
Facade Material: Brick
Facade System: Applied Masonry
Architectural Style: Neo-classicism

Main Address: 10 East 7th Street
Height (architectural): 195 feet
Height (main roof): 165 feet
Floors (above ground): 14
Construction start: 1925
Construction end: 1926
Elevators: 5

Architect: Hunter McDonnell

Facts

  • The Donaghey Building was Arkansas’ tallest building when completed in 1926.

 

10. First Security Center

Alternative Name: Courtyard by Marriott
Building Type: High-rise Building
Architectural Style: Postmodern

Main Address: 521 President Clinton Avenue
Height: 190 feet
Floors (above ground): 14
Construction start: 2002
Construction end: November 2004

Facts

  • A Courtyard by Marriott Hotel occupies floors 1 through 6. Office space is located on floors 8 through 10. There are 24 condominiums on floors 11 through 14.
  • The Courtyard by Marriott opened for business on October 29, 2004.
  • First Security Bancorp held a grand opening ceremony on Thursday, November 4, 2004 for the First Security Center.
About these ads

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s